side menu icon

ATTENTION: You may have noticed that registration for events is now through gsEvents. GSUSA has developed a platform for event registration and management.  This new system is customer focused and once familiar, will be intuitive to customers. gsEvents will interface with your MYGS account, allow council to use one platform for payment and registration, and help us better track participation in events. Through gsEvents you are now able to manage your Girl Scout activities on a whole new level. You are can now see what activities we have lined-up through our Events Calendar, as you have in the past, the Participation Page at "Find an Event", or through logging in to your MYGS account.  You must log into your MYGS account to register

We are thrilled to present you with our Fall & Winter Field Guide, your go-to guide for programs and activities taking place throughout the council from September through January.

We have chosen once again to bring you the Field Guide online. This will allow us to continue to update as needed when our activities are affected by changes in state guidelines. We hope this will better serve our Girl Scout community by providing the most up-to-date information. 

  • As you peruse through our great line-up of activities, you will see that some titles are green and some black. GREEN indicates the event is complete and you can sign-up immediately to participate. BLACK indicates the event is still in the process stage and will be available for sign-up soon.
  • We have also categorized activities by levels and each activity indicates if there are other levels that can participate. 
  • If an event is FREE it will indicate in the title. All other events have a small fee attached which is indicated when you click through to read more on the event.
ALL AGES

 

GIRL SCOUT PATHFINDERS FAMILY ORIENTATION - PLTICA - FREE

DATE: September 30 | TIME: 5:30-7 PM | LOCATION: Spokane  Cente

INTERNATIONAL OBSERVE THE MOON NIGHT

DATE: October 16 | TIME: 6-8 PM | LOCATION: Spokane Program Center

GIRL SCOUT SKATE NIGHT

DATE: October 21 | TIME: 6-8 PM | LOCATION: Spokane

SPOOKY SCIENCE SPOKANE 

DATE: October 30 | TIME: 5-8 PM | LOCATION: Spokane Program Center

BRING YOUR TROOP TO THE SYMPHONY - FREE

DATE: February 26 | TIME: 3 PM | LOCATION: Clarkston High School

CLUBS & MONTHLY PROGRAMS

ASTRONOMY CLUB

DATE: September 18 | TIME: 5-7 PM | LOCATION: Tri-Cities
(Daisies-Ambassadors)

3D PRINTING

DATE: September 22 | TIME: 4-6 PM | LOCATION: Spokane Program Center
(grade: 3rd-12th)

DATE: October 6 | TIME: 4-6 PM | LOCATION: Spokane Program Center
(grade: 3rd-12th)

DATE: November 18 | TIME: 4-6 PM | LOCATION: Spokane Program Center
(grade: 3rd-12th)

DATE: December 9 | TIME: 4-6 PM | LOCATION: Spokane Program Center
(grade: 3rd-12th)

DATE: January 10 | TIME: 4-6 PM | LOCATION: Spokane Program Center
(grade: 3rd-12th)

DATE: February 7 | TIME: 4-6 PM | LOCATION: Spokane Program Center
(grade: 3rd-12th)

SENIOR AMBASSADOR CLUB

HYBRID MOVIE NITE
DATE:  September 24 |  TIME:  7-10 PM |  LOCATION:  Spokane

DAISIES

INTERNATIONAL OBSERVE THE MOON NIGHT

DATE: October 16 | TIME: 6-8 PM | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Brownies, Juniors, Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors, Volunteers)

GIRL SCOUT SKATE NIGHT

DATE: October 21 | TIME: 6-8 PM | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Brownies, Juniors, Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors, Volunteers)

VIRTUAL BADGE WORKSHOP: PROGRAMMING ROBOTS

DATE: December 7 | TIME: 6-6:45 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL

BROWNIES

 

EXPERIMENT WITH 3D PRINTING

DATE: September 22 | TIME: 4-6 PM | LOCATION: Spokane, WA
(Includes: Juniors, Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: INDI ROBOTS

DATE: September 26 | TIME: 10 AM-12 PM | LOCATION: Coeur d'Alene, ID
(Includes: Juniors)

EXPERIMENT WITH 3D PRINTING

DATE: October 6 | TIME: 4-6 PM | LOCATION: Spokane, WA
(Includes: Juniors, Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: INDI ROBOTS

DATE: October 10 | TIME: 10 AM-12 PM | LOCATION: Spokane, WA
(Includes: Juniors)

INTERNATIONAL OBSERVE THE MOON NIGHT

DATE: October 16 | TIME: 6-8 PM | LOCATION: Spokane
(Daisies, Juniors, Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors, Volunteers)

GIRL SCOUT SKATE NIGHT

DATE: October 21 | TIME: 6-8 PM | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Daisies, Juniors, Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors, Volunteers)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: INDI ROBOTS

DATE: November 13 | TIME: 10 AM-12 PM | LOCATION: Moses Lake, WA
(Includes: Juniors)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: INDI ROBOTS

DATE: November 21 | TIME: 10 AM-12 PM | LOCATION: Walla Walla, WA
(Includes: Juniors)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: INDI ROBOTS

DATE: November 21 | TIME: 4-5:30 PM | LOCATION: Yakima, WA
(Includes: Juniors)

GIRL SCOUTS AT THE REACH

DATE: January 22 | TIME: TBD| LOCATION: The REACH Museum
(Includes: Juniors)

JOURNEY IN A DAY: WONDERS OF WATER

DATE: February 26 | TIME: TBD | LOCATION: Spokane County Water Resource Center

JUNIORS

 

EXPERIMENT WITH 3D PRINTING

DATE: September 22 | TIME: 4-6 PM | LOCATION: Spokane, WA
(Includes: Brownies, Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors)

STEM IN THE FIELD

DATE: September 25 | TIME: 10 AM-1 PM | LOCATION: Colville, WA and Kettle Falls, WA
(Includes: Cadettes)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: INDI ROBOTS

DATE: September 26 | TIME: 10 AM-12 PM | LOCATION: Coeur d'Alene, ID
(Includes: Brownies)

ARCHERY SESSION 1 (LEWISTON)

DATE: October 2 | TIME: 1-2 PM | LOCATION: Lewiston, ID
(Includes: Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors)

ARCHERY SESSION 2 (LEWISTON)

DATE: October 2 | TIME: 2:15-3:15 PM | LOCATION: Lewiston, ID
(Includes: Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors)

EXPERIMENT WITH 3D PRINTING

DATE: October 6 | TIME: 4-6 PM | LOCATION: Spokane, WA
(Includes: Brownies, Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: INDI ROBOTS

DATE: October 10 | TIME: 10 AM-12 PM | LOCATION: Spokane, WA
(Includes: Brownies)

INTERNATIONAL OBSERVE THE MOON NIGHT

DATE: October 16 | TIME: 6-8 PM | LOCATION: Spokane
(Daisies, Brownies, Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors, Volunteers)

SOCIAL BUTTERFLY BADGE WORKSHOP-JUNIORS!

DATE: October 17 | TIME: 1:30-2:30 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL

GIRL SCOUT SKATE NIGHT

DATE: October 21 | TIME: 6-8 PM | LOCATION: Spokane
(Daisies, Brownies, Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors, Volunteers)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: INDI ROBOTS

DATE: November 13 | TIME: 10 AM-12 PM | LOCATION: Moses Lake, WA
(Includes: Brownies)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: INDI ROBOTS

DATE: November 21 | TIME: 10 AM-12 PM | LOCATION: Walla Walla, WA
(Includes: Brownies)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: INDI ROBOTS

DATE: November 21 | TIME: 4-5:30 PM | LOCATION: Yakima, WA
(Includes: Brownies)

GIRL SCOUTS AT THE REACH

DATE: January 22 | TIME: TBD| LOCATION: The REACH Museum
(Includes: Brownies)

VIRTUAL APP DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP—GIRLS CODEIT.COM

DATE: January 22 and 29 | TIME: 3-5 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL
(Includes: Brownies)

VIRTUAL GRAPHIC DESIGN WORKSHOP

DATE: February 5 | TIME: 12:50-2 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL
(Includes: Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors)

CADETTES

 

EXPERIMENT WITH 3D PRINTING

DATE: September 22 | TIME: 4-6 PM | LOCATION: Spokane, WA
(Includes: Brownies, Juniors, Seniors, Ambassadors)

STEM IN THE FIELD

DATE: September 25 | TIME: 10 AM-1 PM | LOCATION: Colville, WA and Kettle Falls, WA
(Includes: Juniors)

ARCHERY SESSION 1 (LEWISTON)

DATE: October 2 | TIME: 1-2 PM | LOCATION: Lewiston, ID
(Includes: Juniors, Seniors, Ambassadors)

ARCHERY SESSION 2 (LEWISTON)

DATE: October 2 | TIME: 2:15-3:15 PM | LOCATION: Lewiston, ID
(Includes: Juniors, Seniors, Ambassadors)

CREATE YOUR STATEMENT: RED FLAG

DATE: October 5, 7, 12, 14, 19, 21, and 26 | TIME: 6-7:30 PM | LOCATION: VIRTURAL
(Includes: Seniors, Ambassadors)

EXPERIMENT WITH 3D PRINTING

DATE: October 6 | TIME: 4-6 PM | LOCATION: Spokane, WA
(Includes: Brownies, Juniors, Seniors, Ambassadors)

INTERNATIONAL OBSERVE THE MOON NIGHT

DATE: October 16 | TIME: 6-8 PM | LOCATION: Spokane
(Daisies, Brownies, Juniors, Seniors, Ambassadors, Volunteers)

GIRL SCOUT SKATE NIGHT

DATE: October 21 | TIME: 6-8 PM | LOCATION: Spokane
(Daisies, Brownies, Juniors, Seniors, Ambassadors, Volunteers)

JOURNEY IN A WEEKEND

DATE: January 8 & 9 | TIME: TBD | LOCATION: Tri-Cities

VIRTUAL BADGE WORKSHOP: PROGRAMMING ROBOTS

DATE: January 24 & 26 | TIME: 6 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL

MOBIUS GIRLS IN STEM NIGHT

DATE: January 26 | TIME: 6-8 PM | LOCATION: Mobius Science Center


VIRTUAL GRAPHIC DESIGN WORKSHOP

DATE: February 5 | TIME: 12:50-2 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL
(Includes: Juniors, Seniors, Ambassadors)

 

SENIORS

EXPERIMENT WITH 3D PRINTING

DATE: September 22 | TIME: 4-6 PM | LOCATION: Spokane, WA
(Includes: Brownies, Juniors, Cadettes, Ambassadors)

ARCHERY SESSION 1 (LEWISTON)

DATE: October 2 | TIME: 1-2 PM | LOCATION: Lewiston, ID
(Includes: Juniors, Cadettes, Ambassadors)

ARCHERY SESSION 2 (LEWISTON)

DATE: October 2 | TIME: 2:15-3:15 PM | LOCATION: Lewiston, ID
(Includes: Juniors, Cadettes, Ambassadors)

CREATE YOUR STATEMENT: RED FLAG

DATE: October 5, 7, 12, 14, 19, 21, and 26 | TIME: 6-7:30 PM | LOCATION: VIRTURAL
(Includes: Cadettes , Ambassadors)

EXPERIMENT WITH 3D PRINTING

DATE: October 6  | TIME: 4-6 PM | LOCATION: Spokane, WA
(Includes: Brownies, Juniors, Cadettes, Ambassadors)

INTERNATIONAL OBSERVE THE MOON NIGHT

DATE: October 16 | TIME: 6-8 PM | LOCATION: Spokane
(Daisies, Brownies, Juniors, Cadettes, Ambassadors, Volunteers)

GIRL SCOUT SKATE NIGHT

DATE: October 21 | TIME: 6-8 PM | LOCATION: Spokane
(Daisies, Brownies, Juniors, Cadettes, Ambassadors, Volunteers)

JOURNEY IN A WEEKEND

DATE: December 11 & 12 | TIME: 9AM-4 PM | LOCATION: Spokane Program Center

AMBASSADORS

EXPERIMENT WITH 3D PRINTING

DATE: September 22 | TIME: 4-6 PM | LOCATION: Spokane, WA
(Includes: Brownies, Juniors, Cadettes, Seniors)

CREATE YOUR STATEMENT: RED FLAG

DATE: October 5, 7, 12, 14, 19, 21, and 26 | TIME: 6-7:30 PM | LOCATION: VIRTURAL
(Includes: Cadettes, Seniors)

EXPERIMENT WITH 3D PRINTING

DATE: October 6 | TIME: 4-6 PM | LOCATION: Spokane, WA
(Includes: Brownies, Juniors, Cadettes, Seniors)

INTERNATIONAL OBSERVE THE MOON NIGHT

DATE: October 16 | TIME: 6-8 PM | LOCATION: Spokane
(Daisies, Brownies, Juniors, Cadettes, Seniors, Volunteers)

GIRL SCOUT SKATE NIGHT

DATE: October 21 | TIME: 6-8 PM | LOCATION: Spokane
(Daisies, Brownies, Juniors, Cadettes, Seniors, Volunteers)

AMBASSADOR WATER BADGE IN A DAY

DATE: December 13 | TIME: 4-6 PM | LOCATION: Spokane County Water Resource Center

SCHEDULE YOUR OWN PROGRAMS

ARCHERY

(Juniors, Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors)
We can travel to your location! $40 if requesting staff to run, $30 if trained/certified volunteer will be running. Up to 12 participants.

ROCK CLIMBING

(Juniors, Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors)
At the Program Center. $30 if requesting staff to run, $20 if trained/certified volunteer will be running. Up to 8 participants.

LOW ROPES COURSE

(Daisies, Brownies, Juniors, Cadettes, Seniors)
Put your team building skills to the test. As a troop, learn what it takes to make sure your friends can safely tackle the different elements of the challenge course at Camp Four Echoes! 2 hours, $30 per troop (Course currently under repair)

STEM ACTIVITIES

(Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors)
Troops/SUs choose older girl programming from list.

ROBOTS, ROBOTS, ROBOTS!

(Brownies, Juniors)
Use the Design Engineering Process to design, test, and troubleshoot a makeshift robot that you build while exploring circuits. $5/girl, Minimum 4 girls, maximum 10, 2 hours

DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY

(Juniors, Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors)
Spend half a day exploring the art of photography—learn to use a camera without “Auto” settings, tell a story, and capture the world around you in new ways!(minimum size 3, max size 9…if you have other DSLR’s you want to use/add, then group size is flexible) ($5/girl)

DESIGN YOUR LIFE: PROTOTYPING YOUR LIFESTYLE

(Seniors, Ambassadors)
Apply the Engineering Design process to design and seek out the kind of life that you want! Apply this method to finding a career, passions, or a way forward in the midst of ever-changing options and ways forward. Seniors and Ambassadors ($3/girl)

 

VOLUNTEERS

NEW LEADER WELCOME TRAINING - FREE

DATE: September 7 | TIME: 6-8 PM | LOCATION: Spokane Program Center

NEW LEADER WELCOME TRAINING - FREE

DATE: September 7 | TIME: 6-8 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL

COME EXPERIENCE THE NEW ASTRONOMY ADVENTURE BINDERS  - FREE

DATE: September 16 | TIME: 6:30-7:30 PM | LOCATION: Spokane

LEADER MINGLE: GRAPHICS-TIPS & TRICKS - FREE

DATE: September 21 | TIME: 6:30-8 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL

S'MORES

DATE: September 24-26 | TIME: 4 PM-11 AM | LOCATION: Camp Twinlow, Rathdrum, ID

NEW LEADER WELCOME TRAINING - FREE

DATE: September 27 | TIME: 6:30-8:30 PM | LOCATION: Post Falls, ID

NEW LEADER WELCOME TRAINING - FREE

DATE: September 28 | TIME: 6:30-8:30 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL

PRECIOUS METALS TRAINING (BRONZE/SILVER) - FREE

DATE: October 2 | TIME: 3-6 PM | LOCATION: Yakima Covenant Church

WILDERNESS FIRST AID

DATE: October 9 | TIME: 10 AM-4 PM | LOCATION: Sportsman's Park, Yakima

OUTDOOR ESSENTIALS - BASIC

DATE: October 9-10 | TIME: 10 AM-4 PM | LOCATION: Sportsman's Park, Yakima

INTERNATIONAL OBSERVE THE MOON NIGHT

DATE: October 16 | TIME: 6-8 PM | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Daisies, Brownies, Juniors, Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors)

LEADER MINGLE: LEADING A JOURNEY - FREE

DATE: October 19 | TIME: 6:30-8 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL

NEW LEADER WELCOM TRAINING - FREE

DATE: October 20 | TIME: 6:30-8 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL

NASP ARCHERY FOR LEADERS

DATE: November 5 | TIME: 9 AM-5 PM | LOCATION: Spokane Program Center

NASP BAIT TRAINING (To Instruct Archery Instructors)

DATE: November 5-7 | TIME: 9 AM-4 PM | LOCATION: Spokane Program Center

PROGRAM AIDE TRAINING

DATE: November 6 | TIME: 9 AM-4 PM | LOCATION: Spokane Program Center

PROGRAM AIDE TRAINING

DATE: November 11 | TIME: 9 AM-4 PM | LOCATION: Kennewick South Hills Church

LEADER BOOT CAMP

DATE: November 13 | TIME: 10 AM-1:30 PM | LOCATION: Kennewick First Presbyterian Church

LEADER MINGLE: EFFECTIVELY USING CHEDDAR UP - FREE

DATE: November 16 | TIME: 6:30-8 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL

LEADER MINGLE: PREPARING YOUR TROOP FOR COOKIE SEASON - FREE

DATE: December 21 | TIME: 6:30-8 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL