side menu icon

2021 Spring & Summer Field Guide

 Your source for all things happening at Girl Scouts.

2021 Field Guide_Banner

We are thrilled to present you with our Spring/Summer Field Guide, your go-to guide for programs and activities taking place throughout the council from February through September.

This year we have chosen to put our 2021 Summer & Spring Field Guide online. This will allow us to continue to update as needed when our activities are affected by changes in state guidelines and phases. We hope this will better serve our Girl Scout community by providing the most up-to-date information. 

  • As you peruse through our great line-up of activities, you will see that some titles are green and some black. GREEN indicates the event is complete and you can sign-up immediately to participate. BLACK indicates the event is still in the process stage and will be available for sign-up soon.
  • We have also categorized activities by levels and each activity indicates if there are other levels that can participate. 
  • If an event is FREE it will indicate in the title. All other events have a small fee attached which is indicated when you click through to read more on the event.
ALL AGES
All-Ages

GIRL SCOUT TREE PROMISE

GSUSA + AT&T STEM FESTIVAL - free

DATE: April 17 | TIME: 9 AM-1 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL

CAMP FOUR ECHOES 101

DATE: May 6 | TIME: 5:00-7:30 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL

GIRL SCOUT SILVERWOOD DAY - Save the Date!

DATE: June 12 | TIME: TBD | LOCATION: Silverwood

UNISTELLAR eVscope STAR PARTY

DATE: August 7 | TIME: TBD | LOCATION: TBD

 

CLUBS

ARCHERY CLUB

DATE: April 14 | TIME: 3-5 PM | LOCATION: Spokane Program Center

DATE: April 21 | TIME: 3-5 PM | LOCATION: Spokane Program Center

DATE: April 28 | TIME: 3-5 PM | LOCATION: Spokane Program Center

DATE: May 5 | TIME: 3-5 PM | LOCATION: Spokane Program Center

DATE: May 12 | TIME: 3-5 PM | LOCATION: Spokane Program Center

DATE: May 19 | TIME: 3-5 PM | LOCATION: Spokane Program Center

DATE: May 26 | TIME: 3-5 PM | LOCATION: Spokane Program Center

DATE: June 2 | TIME: 3-5 PM | LOCATION: Spokane Program Center

DATE: June 9 | TIME: 3-5 PM | LOCATION: Spokane Program Center

ASTRONOMY CLUB

Canoe Trip on Little Pend Oreille Chain of Lakes - 1

DATE: May 21-22 | TIME: 4:30 PM-4:30 PM | LOCATION: Liberty Lake Campground

Canoe Trip on Little Pend Oreille Chain of Lakes - 2

DATE: July 8-11 | TIME: 3 PM-2 PM | LOCATION: TBD

Unisteller eVscope Star Party

DATE: August 7 | TIME: TBD | LOCATION: TBD
(All Ages Event)

SENIOR AMBASSADOR CLUB

Low Ropes at Camp Four Echoes

DATE: April 25  | TIME: 12-4 PM | LOCATION: Camp Four Echoes

 

DAISIES
Daisies

DEMOCRACY BADGE WORKSHOP

DATE: April 19 | TIME: 4-5 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: BIOMIMICRY

DATE: May 1 | TIME: 3-4 PM | LOCATION: Sunnyside, WA
(Includes: Brownies)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: BIOMIMICRY

DATE: May 8 | TIME: 2-3 PM | LOCATION: Wenatchee, WA
(Includes: Brownies)

PEDRO THE PENGUIN

DATE: May 11 | TIME: 4:30-5:10 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL
(Includes: Brownies)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: BIOMIMICRY

DATE: May 15 | TIME: 3-4 PM | LOCATION: Pasco, WA
(Includes: Brownies)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: BIOMIMICRY

DATE: May 22 | TIME: 3-4 PM | LOCATION: Moscow, ID
(Includes: Brownies)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: BIOMIMICRY

DATE: June 12 | TIME: 3-4 PM | LOCATION: Sandpoint, ID
(Includes: Brownies)

STEM IN THE FIELD

DATE: June 21 | TIME: 10:00-11:30 AM | LOCATION: Spokane Conservation District
(Includes: Brownies)

 

BROWNIES
Brownies

LEAVE NO TRACE - Be Considerate of Other Visitors Registration

DATE: March 24 | TIME: 4:30-5:30 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL
(Includes: Juniors)

CYBERSECURITY BADGES

DATE: April 21 | TIME: 4-6 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL

DEMOCRACY BADGE WORKSHOP

DATE: April 23 | TIME: 4-5 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL

STEM NATURE HIKE WITH WOMEN IN SCIENCE SOCIETY

DATE: April 25 | TIME: 9:30 AM-1:00 PM | LOCATION: Moscow, ID
(Includes: Juniors)

INDOOR ROCK CLIMBING

DATE: April 27 | TIME:  5-6 PM or 6-7 PMLOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Juniors, Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: BIOMIMICRY

DATE: May 1 | TIME: 3-4 PM | LOCATION: Sunnyside, WA
(Includes: Daisies)

BADGE NIGHT AT HOME WITH MOBIUS

DATE: May 5 | TIME: 5:30-7:30 PM | LOCATION: On-line

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: BIOMIMICRY

DATE: May 8 | TIME: 2-3 PM | LOCATION: Wenatchee, WA
(Includes: Daisies)

PEDRO THE PENGUIN

DATE: May 11 | TIME: 4:30-5:15 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL
(Includes: Daisies)

INDOOR ROCK CLIMBING

DATE: May 11 | TIME:  5-6 PM or  6-7 PM | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Juniors, Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: BIOMIMICRY

DATE: May 15 | TIME: 3-4 PM | LOCATION: Pasco, WA
(Includes: Daisies)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: BIOMIMICRY

DATE: May 22 | TIME: 3-4 PM | LOCATION: Moscow, ID
(Includes: Daisies)

NASCAR: READY TO RACE AND ENGINEER

DATE: May 26 | TIME: 6-7 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL


STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: BIOMIMICRY

DATE: June 12 | TIME: 3-4 PM | LOCATION: Sandpoint, ID
(Includes: Daisies)

STEM IN THE FIELD

DATE: June 21 | TIME: 10:00-11:30 AM | LOCATION: Spokane Conservation District
(Includes: Daisies)

INDOOR ROCK CLIMBING

DATE: June 15 | TIME:  5-6 PM or  6-7 PM | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Juniors, Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors)

 

JUNIORS
Juniors

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DESIGN CHALLENGE - Paddleboat

DATE: TBD | TIME: TBD | LOCATION: TBD

LEAVE NO TRACE - Be Considerate of Other Visitors Registration

DATE: March 24 | TIME: 4:30-5:30 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL
(Includes: Brownies)

ARCHERY CLUB

DATE: April 14 | TIME: 3-5 PM | LOCATION: Spokane Program Center
(Includes: Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors)

BEGINNING ARCHERY

DATE: April 20 | TIME:  5-6 PM  | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors)

ADVANCED ARCHERY

DATE: April 20 | TIME:  5-6 PM  | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors)

ARCHERY CLUB

DATE: April 21 | TIME: 3-5 PM | LOCATION: Spokane Program Center
(Includes: Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors)

NASCAR FULL THROTTLE ENGINEERING AND RACING

DATE: April 21 | TIME: 6-7 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL

CYBERSECURITY BADGES

DATE: April 22 | TIME: 4-6 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL
(Includes: Brownies)

STEM NATURE HIKE WITH WOMEN IN SCIENCE SOCIETY

DATE: April 25 | TIME: 9:30 AM-1:00 PM | LOCATION: Moscow, ID

(Includes: Brownies)

DEMOCRACY BADGE WORKSHOP

DATE: April 26 | TIME: 4-5 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL

INDOOR ROCK CLIMBING

DATE: April 27 | TIME:   5-6 PM or  6-7 PM | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes:Brownies, Juniors, Seniors, Ambassadors)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: BIOMIMICRY

DATE: May 1 | TIME: 11 AM-12 PM | LOCATION: Sunnyside, WA
(Includes: Cadettes)

BEGINNING ARCHERY

DATE: May 4 | TIME:  5-6 PM  | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors)

ADVANCED ARCHERY

DATE: May 4 | TIME:  5-6 PM  | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: BIOMIMICRY

DATE: May 8 | TIME: 12-1 PM | LOCATION: Wenatchee, WA
(Includes: Cadettes)

INDOOR ROCK CLIMBING

DATE: May 11 | TIME:   5-6 PM or  6-7 PM | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes:Brownies, Juniors, Seniors, Ambassadors)

RED CROSS PILLOWCASE PROJECT

DATE: May 13 | TIME: 4:30-5:30 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL
(Includes: Cadettes)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: BIOMIMICRY

DATE: May 15 | TIME: 11 AM- 12 PM | LOCATION: Pasco, WA
(Includes: Cadettes)

VIRTUAL KNOT TYING

DATE: May 19 | TIME: 4:30-5:30 | LOCATION: VIRTUAL
(Includes: Cadettes)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: BIOMIMICRY

DATE: May 22 | TIME: 11 AM-12 PM | LOCATION: Moscow, ID
(Includes: Cadettes)

BEGINNING ARCHERY

DATE: June 8 | TIME:  5-6 PM  | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors)

ADVANCED ARCHERY

DATE: June 8 | TIME:  5-6 PM  | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: BIOMIMICRY

DATE: June 12 | TIME: 11 AM-12 PM | LOCATION: Sandpoint, ID
(Includes: Cadettes)

INDOOR ROCK CLIMBING

DATE: June 15 | TIME:   5-6 PM or  6-7 PM | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes:Brownies, Juniors, Seniors, Ambassadors)

STEM IN THE FIELD

DATE: June 21 | TIME: 12:30-2:00 PM| LOCATION: Spokane Conservation District
(Includes: Cadettes)

CADETTES
Cadettes

GET TO KNOW NUCLEAR PATCH

DATE: March 15-22 | TIME:  4-5 PM  | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Juniors, Seniors, Ambassadors)

BEGINNING ARCHERY

DATE: April 20 | TIME:  5-6 PM  | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Juniors, Seniors, Ambassadors)

ARCHERY CLUB

DATE: April 14 | TIME: 3-5 PM | LOCATION: Spokane Program Center
(Includes: Juniors, Seniors, Ambassadors)

ADVANCED ARCHERY

DATE: April 20 | TIME:  5-6 PM  | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Juniors, Seniors, Ambassadors)

ARCHERY CLUB

DATE: April 21 | TIME: 3-5 PM | LOCATION: Spokane Program Center
(Includes: Juniors, Seniors, Ambassadors)

PROGRAM AID TRAINING

DATE: May 1 | TIME: 9 AM-4 PM | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Seniors, Ambassadors)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: BIOMIMICRY

DATE: May 1 | TIME: 10-11 AM | LOCATION: Sunnyside, WA
(Includes: Juniors)

DECMOCRACY BADGE WORKSHOP

DATE: May 3 | TIME: 4-5 PM  | LOCATION: VIRTUAL

BEGINNING ARCHERY

DATE: May 4 | TIME:  5-6 PM  | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Juniors, Seniors, Ambassadors)

ADVANCED ARCHERY

DATE: May 4 | TIME:  5-6 PM  | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Juniors, Seniors, Ambassadors)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: BIOMIMICRY

DATE: May 8 | TIME: 12-1 PM | LOCATION: Wenatchee, WA
(Includes: Cadettes)

RED CROSS PILLOWCASE PROJECT

DATE: May 13 | TIME: 4:30-5:30 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL
(Includes: Juniors)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: BIOMIMICRY

DATE: May 15 | TIME: 11 AM-12 PM | LOCATION: Pasco, WA
(Includes: Juniors)

VIRTUAL KNOT TYING

DATE: May 19 | TIME: 4:30-5:30 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL
(Includes: Juniors )

ASTRONOMY CLUB - Canoe Trip on Little Pend Oreille Chain of Lakes

DATE: May 21 -22 | TIME:  4:30 PM-4:30 PM  | LOCATION: Liberty Lake Campground
(Includes:  Seniors, Ambassadors)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: BIOMIMICRY

DATE: May 22 | TIME: 11 AM-12 PM | LOCATION: Moscow, ID
(Includes: Juniors)

THIS IS MY BRAVE NATIONAL TEEN SHOW

DATE: May 23 | TIME: 4:15-6:30 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL
(Includes: Seniors, Abassadors)

BEGINNING ARCHERY

DATE: June 8 | TIME:  5-6 PM  | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Juniors, Seniors, Ambassadors)

ADVANCED ARCHERY

DATE: June 8 | TIME:  5-6 PM  | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Juniors, Seniors, Ambassadors)

NASCAR: TEAMS, TRACKS, AND NASCAR—A WORLD OF STEM CAREERS

DATE: June 2 | TIME: 6-7:30 PM| LOCATION: VIRTUAL

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: BIOMIMICRY

DATE: June 12 | TIME: 11 AM-12 PM | LOCATION: Sandpoint, ID
(Includes: Juniors)

STEM IN THE FIELD

DATE: June 21 | TIME: 12:30-2:00 PM| LOCATION: Spokane Conservation District
(Includes: Juniors)

ASTRONOMY CLUB - Canoe Trip on Little Pend Oreille Chain of Lakes - Part 2

DATE: July 8-11 | TIME:  4:30 PM-4:30 PM  | LOCATION: Liberty Lake Campground
(Includes:  Seniors, Ambassadors)

SENIORS
Seniors

GET TO KNOW NUCLEAR PATCH

DATE: March 15-22 | TIME:  4-5 PM  | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes:  Juniors, Cadettes, Ambassadors)

BEGINNING ARCHERY

DATE: April 20 | TIME:  5-6 PM  | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Juniors, Cadettes, Ambassadors)

ARCHERY CLUB

DATE: April 14 | TIME: 3-5 PM | LOCATION: Spokane Program Center
(Includes: Juniors, Cadettes, Ambassadors)

ADVANCED ARCHERY

DATE: April 20 | TIME:  5-6 PM  | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Juniors, Cadettes, Ambassadors)

DECMOCRACY BADGE WORKSHOP

DATE: April 30 | TIME: 4-5 PM  | LOCATION: VIRTUAL

ARCHERY CLUB

DATE: April 21 | TIME: 3-5 PM | LOCATION: Spokane Program Center
(Includes: Juniors, Cadettes, Ambassadors)

PROGRAM AID TRAINING

DATE: May 1 | TIME: 9 AM-4 PM | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Cadettes, Ambassadors)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: BIOMIMICRY

DATE: May 1 | TIME: 1-2 PM | LOCATION: Sunnyside, WA
(Includes: Ambassadors)

BEGINNING ARCHERY

DATE: May 4 | TIME:  5-6 PM  | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Juniors, Cadettes, Ambassadors)

ADVANCED ARCHERY

DATE: May 4 | TIME:  5-6 PM  | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Juniors, Cadettes, Ambassadors)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: BIOMIMICRY

DATE: May 8 | TIME: 10-11 AM | LOCATION: Wenatchee, WA
(Includes: Ambassadors)

RED CROSS READY

DATE: May 10 | TIME: 4:30-5:30 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL
(Includes: Ambassadors)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: BIOMIMICRY

DATE: May 15 | TIME: 1-2 PM | LOCATION: Pasco, WA
(Includes: Ambassador)

ASTRONOMY CLUB - Canoe Trip on Little Pend Oreille Chain of Lakes

DATE: May 21 -22 | TIME:  4:30 PM-4:30 PM  | LOCATION: Liberty Lake Campground(Includes:  Juniors, Ambassadors)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: BIOMIMICRY

DATE: May 22 | TIME: 1-2 PM | LOCATION: Moscow, ID
(Includes: Ambassadors)

THIS IS MY BRAVE NATIONAL TEEN SHOW

DATE: May 23 | TIME: 4:15-6:30 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL
(Includes: Cadettes, Abassadors)

SENIOR AMBASSADOR CLUB - May Backpacking Trip

DATE: May 28-30 | TIME: 4:00 PM-12:00 PM| LOCATION: Martin Scout Ranch
(Includes: Ambassadors)

BEGINNING ARCHERY

DATE: June 8 | TIME:  5-6 PM  | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Juniors, Cadettes, Ambassadors)

ADVANCED ARCHERY

DATE: June 8 | TIME:  5-6 PM  | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Juniors, Cadettes, Ambassadors)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: BIOMIMICRY

DATE: June 12 | TIME: 1-2 PM | LOCATION: Sandpoint, ID
(Includes: Ambassadors)

STEM IN THE FIELD

DATE: June 21 | TIME: 12:30-2:00 PM| LOCATION: Spokane Conservation District
(Includes: Ambassadors)

ASTRONOMY CLUB - Canoe Trip on Little Pend Oreille Chain of Lakes - Part 2

DATE: July 8-11 | TIME:  4:30 PM-4:30 PM  | LOCATION: Liberty Lake Campground
(Includes:  Juniors, Ambassadors)

AMBASSADORS
Ambassadors

ASTRONOMY CLUB - Back to Basics

DATE: March 15 | TIME:  6:30-7:30 PM  | LOCATION: VIRTUAL
(Includes:  Cadettes, Seniors)

ARCHERY CLUB

DATE: April 14 | TIME: 3-5 PM | LOCATION: Spokane Program Center
(Includes: Juniors, Cadettes, Seniors)

BEGINNING ARCHERY

DATE: April 20 | TIME:  5-6 PM  | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Juniors, Cadettes, Seniors)

ADVANCED ARCHERY

DATE: April 20 | TIME:  5-6 PM  | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Juniors, Cadettes, Seniors)

ARCHERY CLUB

DATE: April 21 | TIME: 3-5 PM | LOCATION: Spokane Program Center
(Includes: Juniors, Cadettes, Seniors)

PROGRAM AID TRAINING

DATE: May 1 | TIME: 9 AM-4 PM | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Cadettes, Seniors)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: BIOMIMICRY

DATE: May 1 | TIME: 1-2 PM | LOCATION: Sunnyside, WA
(Includes: Seniors)

BEGINNING ARCHERY

DATE: May 4 | TIME:  5-6 PM  | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Juniors, Cadettes, Seniors)

ADVANCED ARCHERY

DATE: May 4 | TIME:  5-6 PM  | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Juniors, Cadettes, Seniors)

DECMOCRACY BADGE WORKSHOP

DATE: May 7 | TIME: 4-5  | LOCATION: VIRTUAL

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: BIOMIMICRY

DATE: May 8 | TIME: 10-11 AM | LOCATION: Wenatchee, WA
(Includes: Seniors)

RED CROSS READY

DATE: May 10 | TIME: 4:30-5:30 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL
(Includes: Seniors)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: BIOMIMICRY

DATE: May 15 | TIME: 1-2 PM | LOCATION: Pasco, WA
(Includes: Senior)

ASTRONOMY CLUB - Canoe Trip on Little Pend Oreille Chain of Lakes

DATE: May 21 -22 | TIME:  4:30 PM-4:30 PM  | LOCATION: Liberty Lake Campground (Includes:  Juniors, Seniors)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: BIOMIMICRY

DATE: May 22 | TIME: 1-2 PM | LOCATION: Moscow, ID
(Includes: Seniors)

THIS IS MY BRAVE NATIONAL TEEN SHOW

DATE: May 23 | TIME: 4:15-6:30 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL
(Includes: Cadettes, Seniors)

SENIOR AMBASSADOR CLUB - May Backpacking Trip

DATE: May 28-30 | TIME: 4:00 PM-12:00 PM| LOCATION: Martin Scout Ranch
(Includes: Ambassadors)

BEGINNING ARCHERY

DATE: June 8 | TIME:  5-6 PM  | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Juniors, Cadettes, Seniors)

ADVANCED ARCHERY

DATE: June 8 | TIME:  5-6 PM  | LOCATION: Spokane
(Includes: Juniors, Cadettes, Seniors)

STEM MOBILE PRESENTS: BIOMIMICRY

DATE: June 12 | TIME: 1-2 PM | LOCATION: Sandpoint, ID
(Includes: Seniors)

STEM IN THE FIELD

DATE: June 21 | TIME: 12:30-2:00 PM| LOCATION: Spokane Conservation District
(Includes: Seniors)

ASTRONOMY CLUB - Canoe Trip on Little Pend Oreille Chain of Lakes - Part 2

DATE: July 8-11 | TIME:  4:30 PM-4:30 PM  | LOCATION: Liberty Lake Campground
(Includes:  Cadettes, Seniors)

SCHEDULE YOUR OWN PROGRAMS

Schedule-Your-Own programs are a resource for troops and SU's, offering a variety of STEM and outdoor opportunities for girls. Requests MUST be made at least four weeks in advance. Supplies and badges/patches are included. Minimum of six girls, unless otherwise specified. 

ARCHERY

(Juniors, Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors)
We can travel to your location! $40 if requesting staff to run, $30 if trained/certified volunteer will be running. Up to 12 participants.

BACK TO SCHOOL SUMMER SCAVENGER HUNT CHALLENGE

(All Ages)
Are you ready to end your summer with one more blast of excitement and fun challenges? Simply download the scavify app and register for our weeklong challenge to receive your unique login code. Conduct some science experiments, track down special QR codes in your community, complete photo and GPS challenges, and get your creativity out! Leaderboards will be updated in real time, with lead individuals and regions announced daily. Receive a cool patch to signify that you’re ready for a new year! One login per family/group, max 1000 registrations. $2 to register

BACKPACKING TRIP

(Cadette, Senior, Ambassador)

INDOOR ROCK CLIMBING

(Juniors, Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors)
At the Program Center. $30 if requesting staff to run, $20 if trained/certified volunteer will be running. Up to 8 participants.

KNOT TYING

( Juniors, Cadettes, Seniors, Ambassadors)
We tie our shoes every day, but do you know what knots rock climbers use to safely climb a crag? What about the knots that are needed to make sure a sailboat is rigged properly? Come learn how to tie different knots and the different things ways they can be used! $2 per girl, can be done virtually.

LOW ROPES @C4E

(Daisies, Brownies, Juniors, Cadettes, Seniors)
Put your team building skills to the test. As a troop, learn what it takes to make sure your friends can safely tackle the different elements of the challenge course at Camp Four Echoes! 2 hours, $30 per troop

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DESIGN CHALLENGE

(Daisies, Brownies, Juniors)
Spend time working with a partner on a series of challenges while exploring force and energy!  1 hours, $8 per girl, minimum 4, maximum 6

ROBOTS, ROBOTS, ROBOTS!

(Brownies, Juniors)
Use the Design Engineering Process to design, test, and troubleshoot a makeshift robot that you build while exploring circuits. $5 per girl, minimum 4, maximum 6

VOLUNTEERS

NEW LEADER WELCOME TRAINING

DATE: April 27 | TIME: 6:30-8:30 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL 

ENRICHMENT TRAININGS

Leader Mingles 

Effectively Incorporating Program Aides

DATE: April 20 | TIME: 6:30-8:00 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL 

Girl Scout Graphics: Tips & Tricks
DATE:
 May 18 | TIME: 6:30-8:00 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL

Dollar Store Camp Hacks
DATE:
 June 15 | TIME: 6:30-8:00 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL

Planning Your Troop's Year With VTK
DATE:
 July 20 | TIME: 6:30-8:00 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL

How SUs Can Recruit Girls & Adults
DATE:
 August 17 | TIME: 6:30-8:00 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL

FACILITATOR UPDATE

DATE: April 24 | TIME: 1:30-4:00 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL

GIRL SCOUT SAFETLY CONSIDERATIONS

DATE: April 28 | TIME: 6:30-8:00 PM | LOCATION: VIRTUAL

OUTDOOR ESSENTIAL BASIC

DATE: May 22-23TIME: 10:00 AM-1:00 PM | LOCATION: Tri-Cities (TBD)
DATE: June 12-13 TIME: 9:00 AM-4:00 PM | LOCATION: Lewiston (Hells Canyon State Park)
DATE: July 17-18 | 9:00 AM-4:00 PM | LOCATION: Omak (Camp Disautel)

HIKING ESSENTIALS FOR LEADERS

DATE: May 15 | TIME: 2-4 PM | LOCATION: Turnbull National Wildlife Refuge

OUTDOOR ESSENTIALS ADVANCED (BOATING)

DATE: May 22-23 | TIME: 5-5 PM | LOCATION: Liberty Lake

HANDS-ON WATER CRAFT TRAINING

DATE: May 23 | TIME: 1-4 PM |  LOCATION: Liberty Lake Regional Park
DATE: June 17 | TIME: 6:00-8:30 PM |  LOCATION: Diamond Lake Public Boat Launch

OUTDOOR ESSENTIALS ADVANCED & BACKPACKING CERTIFICATE

DATE: May 29-31TIME: 10:00 AM-4:00 PM | LOCATION: Martin Scout Ranch, Pendleton, OR
DATE:  July 16-18|  TIME:  10:00 AM-4:00 PM |  LOCATION:  4th of July Pass

OUTDOOR COOKING

DATE: May 15 | TIME: 10 AM-1 PM | LOCATION: Riverside State Park, Spokane
DATE: June 6 | TIME: 10 AM-1 PM | LOCATION: Ellensburg

NASP ARCHERY TRAINING FOR LEADERS 

DATE: June 13 | TIME: 10 AM-5 PM | LOCATION: Spokane

URBAN GEOCACHING FOR LEADERS

DATE: June 19 | TIME: 2-4 PM | LOCATION: Riverfront Park, Spokane

DUTCH OVEN COOKING

DATE: June 23 | TIME: 4:30-8:00 PM | LOCATION: Kennewick

OUTDOOR ESSENTIALS ADVANCED & BIKING

DATE: August 20-22 | TIME: 6 PM-4 PM | LOCATION: Hiawatha Trail Area

CAMP
Camp-Image